CHECK OUT OUR PROMOTIONS OF UP TO 23% OFF ON YOUR RESERVATION

Privacy policy

1. Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

MADRID TOURISTIC CAPITAL SL
B87435673
C/Gran Via 51, 4 Izquierda, 28013 Madrid

 

2. What type of data do we hold about you and how do we collect it?

The categories of personal data that we process from customers and suppliers are:

I. Identification data
II. Postal or e-mail addresses
III. Business information
IV. Financial and transactional data
V. Specially protected data: health, in the case of employees.

We have obtained all of the above-mentioned data either directly from you by submitting a commercial offer, contractual proposal, etc. or from your company by providing us with the identification data and other information necessary to carry out the purpose of the contractual relationship between the parties. You or your company shall be obliged to provide us with updated data in the event of any changes.

 

3. For what purpose do we process your data?

We process the data provided to us by the persons concerned for the purpose of managing various activities arising from specific procedures carried out in the areas of sales, after-sales service, supplier management, quality of services, etc. In this way, we will use your data to carry out some of the following actions:

I.Sending the information you request from us through the contact form on our website or any other means of contact with our company,
II.To provide both potential clients and our clients with offers of products and services of interest to them,
III.To carry out the administrative, fiscal and accounting management of our clients and/or suppliers,
IV.To carry out satisfaction surveys, market studies, etc. in order to be able to offer you the most suitable offers and an optimised quality of service, etc.
V. Employee labour management.

 

4. How long do we keep your data?

Personal data relating to natural persons linked to potential customers, customers and suppliers that we collect via the various contact and/or information collection forms will be retained for as long as the data subject does not request their deletion. The data provided by our customers and suppliers will be kept for as long as the commercial relationship between the parties is maintained, respecting in any case the minimum legal periods of conservation according to the subject matter.
The data of employees will be kept for as long as the employment relationship is maintained and, in any case, in accordance with the provisions of the relevant labour legislation.

In any case, we will keep your personal data for the period of time that is reasonably necessary taking into account our needs to respond to issues that arise or resolve problems, make improvements, activate new services and comply with the requirements of applicable legislation. This means that we may retain your personal data for a reasonable period of time even after you have stopped using our products or you have stopped using this website. After this period, your personal data will be deleted from all our systems.

 

5. What is the legitimate basis for processing your data?

Depending on the type of data processing, the basis of legitimacy is the following

PROCESSING AND BASIS OF LEGITIMACY

Accounting management: management of invoicing with customers and/or suppliers.
Maintenance, development and control of the contractual relationship between the parties.
Fiscal management: application of withholdings, bonuses, etc.
Maintenance, development and control of the
Compliance with legal obligations.
Administrative management: logistics management, warehouse, customer deliveries, receipt of goods, etc.
Maintenance, development and control of the
contractual relationship between the parties
Marketing: Commercial actions about our products or services aimed at our customers or those persons who have requested information about our products and services in the past, including carrying out customer satisfaction surveys.
Free and unequivocal consent of the interested party (potential customers), we inform you that the withdrawal of this consent may in no case condition the execution of the contract between the parties; legitimate interest of the company in the promotion and marketing of products or services similar to those obtained or requested by the interested parties in the past.
If you are an employee for labour management: administrative, accounting and tax management of employees.
Execution of an employment contract.
In the event that you do not provide your personal data, we will not be able to execute your contract, comply with legal obligations or obligations arising from public authorities.

 

6. To whom will your data be disclosed?

We will not pass on your personal data to any third party company that intends to use them in its direct marketing activities, unless you have expressly authorised us to do so.

Please note that we may disclose your personal data to government agencies and competent authorities where we are legally required to do so or where, acting in good faith, we believe that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process; to respond to any legal claim or demand; or to protect the rights of the company or its customers and the general public.

We inform you that your data will not be transferred or communicated to third parties, the company is solely responsible for its treatment and custody.

We will provide your personal data to third parties (e.g. Internet service providers who help us to administer our website or carry out contracted services, computer support and maintenance companies, logistics companies, tax and accounting consultancies, etc.). In any case, these third parties must at all times maintain the same levels of security as we do in relation to your personal data and, where necessary, will be bound by legal obligations to keep your personal data private and secure, and also to only use the information in accordance with specific company instructions.

 

7. Data transfers to third countries?

There are no plans to transfer data to third countries.

 

8. What are your rights as a data subject?

Any person has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not we are processing personal data concerning him or her.

In particular, data subjects may request the right of access to their personal data, as well as to receive them in a common, machine-readable format if the processing is carried out by electronic means (right of portability).

Likewise, data subjects may request the right to rectify inaccurate data or, as the case may be, request their deletion when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

In addition, in certain circumstances, data subjects may request the restriction of the processing of their data, or in certain circumstances and for reasons relating to their particular situation, data subjects may exercise their right to object to the processing of their data. We will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defence of possible claims or in those exceptions established in the applicable regulations.

We also inform you that you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

The User is also informed that he/she may exercise the aforementioned rights at any time by writing to us using the contact details given in point 4.1, enclosing a copy of his/her ID card.

You will also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency, especially when you have not obtained satisfaction in the exercise of your rights.

http://www.agpd.es/portalwebAGPD/index-ides-idphp.php

On the other hand, in accordance with the provisions of Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, we undertake not to send advertising by e-mail without first obtaining the express authorisation of the recipient. The User may oppose the sending of advertising by ticking the corresponding box.